Planning Update: Strata schemes and minimum lot sizes in the standard instrument

In our article, “Can strata subdivision avoid minimum lot sizes in NSW?” we reported on the decision of the Land and Environment Court in DM & Longbow Pty Ltd v Willoughby City Council [2017] NSWLEC 17. In that case the Court held that the minimum lot sizes specified under clause 4.1(4) of the Standard Instrument LEP applied to lots being created under a strata scheme. While no doubt legally correct, this outcome came as a great surprise to many of us and was clearly not what was intended.

The New Amendment

The Standard Instrument (Local Environmental Plans) Order 2006 (the Standard Instrument Order) has now been amended to clarify that lots under a strata plan or community title scheme are not required to meet the minimum lot sizes shown on the applicable Lot Size Map of a local environmental plan. This amendment effectively reverses the Court’s decision in the Longbow case.

Where a Council has adopted clause 4.1(4) of the Standard Instrument in its LEP, following the amendment of the Order on 20 April 2018, the sub-clause should now read:

4.  This clause does not apply in relation to the subdivision of any land:

  1. by the registration of a strata plan or strata plan of subdivision under the Strata Schemes Development Act 2015, or
  2. by any kind of subdivision under the Community Land Development Act 1989.

A sting in the tail…

Clause 8 of the Standard Instrument Order provides that the amendments made by an amending order “do not apply to or in respect of any development application that was made, but not determined, before the commencement of the amending order”.

This means that the amended provision won’t apply to any pre-existing DA and that, to take advantage of the changes brought about by the amendment, existing DA’s will need to be withdrawn and replaced with a new DA.

Unless a further amendment is made to apply a different savings provision, Councils will need to be careful to apply the correct version of clause 4.1(4) having regard to the date on which a DA was made. Any DA lodged prior to 20 April 2018 proposing the creation of lots by registration of a strata plan will still need to comply with the relevant minimum lot size specified in the local environmental plan despite the amendment of the Standard Instrument Order.

For more information about this decision, or Strata subdivision, please contact Alan Bradbury.